1. Home

Mexican Red knee Tarantulas as Pets

By

Mexican Redknee Tarantula

Mexican Red Knee Tarantula - photo courtesy e-spiderworld.com

John Hoke

Scientific Name:

Brachypelma smithi

Common names: Mexican red knee, Mexican redknee.

Size:

Mexican redknee tarantulas reach a leg span of about 5 - 5.5 inches.

Life Span (females):

15-25 years (some sources say up to 30 years). As with other tarantulas, the males have a much shorter life span

Housing:

A small (5-10 gallon) tank is suitable for Mexican redknee tarantulas. The width of the tank should be two to three times wider than the leg span of the spider wide, and only as tall as the spider's leg span. 2-3 inches of peat moss, soil, or vermiculite can be used as a substrate. Wood, cork bark, or half of a small clay flower pot can be used for a shelter/retreat.

Temperatue:

75-80 F (24-30 C)

Humidity:

60-75%

Feeding:

Crickets and other large insects (absolutely must be pesticide free), occasional pinky mouse.

Temperament:

Mexican redknee tarantulas are generally docile and calm.

Notes:

This is the "classic" pet tarantula and has enjoyed tremendous popularity due to its beauty, temperament and long life span.

Tarantula photo reprinted with permission of John Hoke, e-spiderworld.com

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Exotic Pets
  4. More Exotic Pets
  5. Insects and Spiders
  6. Tarantulas
  7. Mexican Redknee Tarantulas (Brachypelma smithi) as Pets - Care Sheet

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.